UW-Platteville Cross Country Honors

NCAA Athletes of the Year
Men
2007 Tyler Sigl
2015 Ian LaMere
2016 Ian LaMere
NCAA III All-Americans
Men
Year Name Place
1995 Aaron Pick 34th
2000 Justin Wells 20th
  Mike Schmitz 25th
2001 Ryan Kleimenhagen 9th
  Corey Stelljes 17th
2002 Ryan Kleimenhagen 2nd
  Corey Stelljes 8th
2003 Ryan Kleimenhagen 11th
2004 Tyler Sigl 14th
2005 Tyler Sigl 4th
2006 Tyler Sigl 10th
2007 Tyler Sigl 1st
2009 Jason Garvens 5th
2010 Jason Garvens 15th

Patrick Klein 24th
2014 Ian LaMere 5th

Joel Walden 20th
2015 Ian LaMere 1st
2016 Ian LaMere 1st
Women
2003 Jackie Mulrooney 28th
2004 Jackie Mulrooney 9th
  Marcia Taddy 13th
2006 Marcia Taddy 17th
2008 Jessica Scott 12th
NCAA Midwest Regional Athletes of the Year
Men
2002 Ryan Kleimenhagen
2003 Ryan Kleimenhagen
2005 Tyler Sigl
2006 Tyler Sigl
2007 Tyler Sigl
2015 Ian LaMere
2016 Ian LaMere
Women
2006 Marcia Taddy
NCAA III All-Region
Men
Year Name Place
1981 Toby Melcher 25th
1995 Aaron Pick 5th
1996 Aaron Pick 26th
1998 Mike Schmitz 20th
  Brian McIntyre 32nd
1999 Brian McIntyre 15th
  Mike Schmitz 24th
2000 Justin Wells 7th
  Mike Schmitz 15th
  Brian McIntyre 20th
  Corey Stelljes 28th
2001 Corey Stelljes 6th
  Ryan Kleimenhagen 7th
2002 Ryan Kleimenhagen 1st
  Corey Stelljes 12th
  Joe Marks 27th
2003 Ryan Kleimenhagen 1st
2004 Tyler Sigl 8th
  Russel Goessl 32nd
2005 Tyler Sigl 1st
  Kyle Stangel 30th
2006 Tyler Sigl 1st
  Kyle Stangel 23rd
  Aaron Whalen 27th
  Russ Goessl 28th
  Nick Fulton 33rd
2007 Tyler Sigl 1st
  Tony Kilburg 35th
2008 Nathan Petesch 28th
2009 Jason Garvens 3rd
  Patrick Klein 15th
  Tony Kilburg 30th
2010 Jason Garvens 2nd
  Patrick Klein 8th
  Bill Clift 20th
  Anthony Swimm 27th
  Nathan Petesch 29th
2011 Anthony Swimm 16th
  Matt Bornemann 34th
2012 Ian LaMere 18th
  Joel Walden 23rd
2013 Joel Walden 10th
  Sam Poser 11th
  Matt Smaga 29th
2014 Ian LaMere 5th
  Joel Walden 20th
2015 Ian LaMere 1st
  Jason Winchel 16th
  Trevor Wunnicke 23rd
2016 Ian LaMere 1st
  Matt Wubben 11th
Women
1990 Jackie Klar 16th
1993 Joanne Kielczewski 22nd
1994 Amy Abing 20th
1995 Keri Wells 25th
1996 Keri Wells 8th
1997 Keri Wells 33rd
1998 Keri Wells 8th
2001 Amanda Troy 35th
2002 Amanda Troy 17th
2003 Jackie Mulrooney 6th
2004 Jackie Mulrooney 4th
  Marcia Taddy 8th
2005 Marcia Taddy 9th
  Jessica Scott 35th
2006 Marcia Taddy 1st
  Emma Dreis 28th
2007 Jessica Scott 6th
  Emma Dreis 12th
  Alli Tank 23rd
  Eileen McGuine 27th
  Lindsey Vick 31st
2008 Jessica Scott 8th
  Ann Tank 30th
2009 Alli Tank 28th
  Eileen McGuine 32nd
2010 Gina Smith 19th
2011 Danielle Kunkel 12th
2015 Chelsey Heiden 24th
2016 Chelsey Heiden 9th
  Katie Wardinski 26th
NAIA All-Region
Year Name Place
1981 Toby Melcher 14th
  Rollie Faust 17th
1982 Toby Melcher 7th
  Rollie Faust 8th
1987 Mike Beatty 8th
1988 Mike Beatty 6th
  Erich Weisman 17th
  Tom Rolling 19th
  Brian Engelkes 20th
1989 Brian Engelke 8th
  Joel Wagner 19th
WIAC Athlete of the Year
Men
2009    Jason Garvens
2015 Ian LaMere
2016 Ian LaMere
All-WIAC (under Coach Antczak)
Men
Year Name Place
1995 Aaron Pick 7th
1996 Aaron Pick 12th
1998 Brian McIntyre 14th
1999 Brian McIntyre 14th
2000 Justin Wells 6th
  Brian McIntyre 12th
  Mike Schmitz 13th
2001 Corey Stelljes 9th
  Ryan Kleimenhagen 10th
2002 Ryan Kleimenhagen 1st
  Corey Stelljes 7th
  Luke Boehnlein 14th
2003 Ryan Kleimenhagen 1st
2004 Tyler Sigl 3rd
  Kyle Stangel 9th
2005 Tyler Sigl 1st
  Nick Fulton 13th
  Kyle Stangel 15th
2006 Tyler Sigl 1st
  Nick Fulton 16th
  Aaron Whalen 17th
  Kyle Stangel 18th
2007 Tyler Sigl 1st
  Tony Kilburg 10th
  Jason Garvens 17th
  Aaron Whalen 18th
  Cam Klein 19th
2009 Jason Garvens 2nd
  Tony Kilburg 8th
  Patrick Klein 11th
  Aaron Whalen 19th
2010 Jason Garvens 1st
  Patrick Klein 3rd
  Nathan Petesch 11th
  Anthony Swimm 19th
2011 Anthony Swimm 4th
  Matt Borneman 10th
  Derek Fahrenkrug 13th
  Bill Clift 14th
2012 Derek Fahrenkrug 9th
  Ian LaMere 11th
  Joel Walden 17th
2013 Sam Poser 3rd
  Joel Walden 12th
  Matt Smaga 20th
2014 Ian LaMere 5th
  Joel Walden 7th
2015 Ian LaMere 1st
  Jason Winchel 17th
2016 Ian LaMere 1st
  Matt Wubben 18th
Women
1993 Amy Abing 1st
  Joanne Kielczwski 11th
1994 Amy Abing 16th
1995 Keri Wells 8th
1996 Keri Wells 6th
1997 Keri Wells 7th
1998 Keri Wells 12th
2002 Amanda Troy 9th
2003 Jackie Mulrooney 12th
2004 Jackie Mulrooney 3rd
  Marcia Taddy 7th
2005 Marcia Taddy 5th
  Jessica Scott 17th
2006 Marcia Taddy 1st
  Emma Dreis 12th
  Lindsey Vick 20th
2007 Jessica Scott 3rd
  Emma Dreis 7th
  Alli Tank 8th
  Eileen McGuine 13th
  Lindsey Vick 18th
2008 Jessica Scott 3rd
2009 Alli Tank 14th
2011 Danielle Kunkel 4th
  Ann Tank 16th
2012 Danielle Kunkel 2nd
  Kiera Depies 13rd
2014 Kiera Depies 17th
2015 Chelsey Heiden 8th
  Kiera Depies 11th
  Janelle Ferguson 20th
2016 Chelsey Heiden 12th
WIAC Scholar-Athletes
Men
2010 Jason Garvens
Women
1995 Amy Abing
2002 Amanda Troy
2006 Marcia Taddy
2008 Jessica Scott
2014 Danielle Kunkel
US Track & Field/Cross Country Coaches Association All-Academic Award
Men
1993 Joel Wagner
1994 Brian Udovich
1995 Mike Kohnle
  Todd Paider
1996 Men's Team
  Mike Kohnle
  Patrick Schneider
1997 Sean Willey
1999 Men's Team
  Mike Heling
  Brian McIntyre
  Justin Wells
2000 Men's Team
  Mike Heling
  Joe Marks
  Tim Willcox
2001 Men's Team
2002 Men's Team
  Adam Christnovich
2003 Men's Team
2004 Bob Dillis
2006 Men's Team
2007 Tony Kilburg
2008 Men's Team
  Tim Dahms
  Tony Kilburg
  Shane Lacy
  Nathan Petesch
2009 Men's Team
  Jason Garvens
  Tony Kilburg
2010 Bill Clift 
  Jason Garvens
  Nathan Petesch
  Anthony Swimm
2011 Matt Borneman 
  Anthony Swimm
2012 Ian LaMere
2013 Joel Walden
  Matt Smaga
2014 Ian LaMere
2015 Zach Lee
  Jason Winchel
Women
1993 Women's Team
  Amy Abing
  Liz Cooper
  Joanne Kielczewski
  Renee Svanda
1994 Women's Team
  Amy Abing
  Joanne Kielczeski
  Jamie Reich
1995 Women's Team
  Amy Abing
  Kelly Morton
  Jamie Reich
  Kim Wells
1996 Women's Team
  Jen Hawk
  Debra Schutte
  Kim Wells
1997 Women's Team
  Jen Hawk
  Jamie Reich
  Debra Schutte
  Keri Wells
  Kim Wells
1998 Women's Team
  Stacy Rahberger
  Kara Wirth
1999 Women's Team
  Jamie Hochhausen
  Andrea Honschel
  Ann Lucas
  Stacy Rahberger
  Debra Schutte
2000 Women's Team
  Andrea Honschel
  Carla Kegel
  Dana Manthei
  Stacy Rahberger
  Debra Schutte
  Kara Wirth
2001 Women's Team
  Amanda Troy
2002 Amanda Troy
2003 Women's Team
2004 Women's Team
2005 Women's Team
  Lindsey Vick
2006 Women's Team
  Marcia Taddy
2007 Jessica Scott
  Alli Tank
2008 Women's Team
  Jessica Scott
  Ann Tank
2009 Women's Team
  Alli Tank
2010 Gina Smith
2011 Danielle Kunkel
2013 Chelsey Heiden
2014 Women's Team
2015 Women's Team
WIAC All-Sportsmanship
2007 Tony Kilburg
  Amanda Topper
2008 Greg Alleman
  Alli Tank
2009 Greg Alleman
  Alli Tank
2010 Greg Alleman
  Katie Binning
2011 Anthony Swimm
  Katie Binning
2012 Derek Fahrenkrug
  Megan Knutson
2013 Garret Wernecke
  Jennifer Bajorek
2014 Joel Walden
  Trillian Schlaeppi
2015 Brian Rivers
  Kimberly Gutierrez
2016 Brian Rivers
  Camille Felton