UW-Platteville Track and Field All-Americans


Men's Indoor | Men's Outdoor | Women's Indoor | Women's Outdoor

Men's Indoor Track & Field

Year Place Name Event Result
1987 2nd Doug Presny Shot Put 52-3 1/4
1989 5th Dan Jansen High Jump 6-8
1990 3rd Brian Engelkes 800-Meter Run 1:53.72
1991 6th Jason Denn High Jump 6-7
1992 1st Paul Conlin Shot Put 58-1 3/4
  6th Craig Kohn Pole Vault 15-5 1/2
1993 2nd Paul Conlin Shot Put 55-3 1/2
1994 6th Chip Schneider 55-Meter hurdles 7.70
  6th Chip Schneider Long Jump 23-0 1/2
1995 1st Chip Schneider Long Jump 23-6
  6th Chip Schneider 55-Meter hurdles 7.68
1996 3rd John Schmidt High Jump 6-9
  3rd Bryan Cunningham Weight Throw 59-6 1/4
1998 3rd Bryan Cunningham Weight Throw 57-10 1/2
  6th Ben Dean Triple Jump 46-8 3/4
  6th Russ Yurs Shot Put 52-10 1/4
1999 4th Ben Dean Triple Jump 48-4 1/4
  6th Ben Dean Long Jump 22-9 3/4
2000 3rd Keith Brumund-Smith 800-Meter Run 1:52.81
  4th Doug Maughan, Adam Sanders
Jeremy Koehler, Keith Brumund-Smith
4x400 Relay 3:18.65
  5th Dave Hahn Weight Throw 55-11 3/4
2001 2nd David Hahn Weight Throw 58-8.5
  2nd Justin Wells 1,500-Meter Run 3:51.96
2002 2nd Ryan Kleimenhagen 1,500-Meter Run 3:52.73
2003 4th Andy Paulsen Shot Put 54-6 3/4
  7th Dan Kuehn Weight Throw 57-10 1/4
  7th Scott Ubert Pole Vault 15-7 1/4
2004 1st Ryan Kleimenhagen 1,500-Meter Run 3:52.40
  1st Nick Meis, Steve Ross,
Josh Placke, Ryan Kleimenhagen
DMR 9:57.05
  7th Dan Schultz Pole Vault 15-1 1/2
  7th Adam Christnovich 800-Meter Run 1:56.46
  8th Nick Meis 1,500-Meter Run 3:55.44
2005 1st Ryan Kleimenhagen Mile Run 4:16.49
  1st Ryan Kleimenhagen 800-Meter Run 1:52.98
  2nd Tyler Sigl Mile Run 4:17.12
  4th Jim Uppena Weight Throw 58-11 1/2
2006 5th Jim Uppena Weight Throw 63-5 1/2
2007 5th Tyler Sigl 5,000-Meter Run 14:38.36
  7th Tony Fontanini Pole Vault 15-7 3/4
2008 1st Cam Klein, Adam Buss
Tony Kilburg, Tyler Sigl
DMR 9:59.71
  2nd Tyler Sigl 5,000-Meter Run 14:23.44
  6th Scott Howard Pole Vault 16-1 3/4
2009 4th Corey Digman Weight Throw 57-4.25
2010 4th Patrick Klein Mile Run 4:12.13
2011 8th Patrick Klein Mile Run 4:18.06
2012 2nd Patrick Klein Mile Run 4:10.36
  4th Ben Farrell 400-Meter Dash 49.16
  6th Ace McCarty High Jump 6-8 3/4
  8th T.J. Valley 60-Meter Hurdles 8.36
2013 5th Ian LaMere
5,000-Meter Run 14:32.11
  7th Chas Spangenberg Pole Vault 16-0 3/4
  6th T.J. Valley 60-Meter Hurdles 8.23
2014 6th Ian LaMere 5,000-Meter Run 14:21.87
  7th T.J. Valley 60-meter hurdles 8.17
2015 5th Ian LaMere
5,000-Meter Run 14:34.37
  7th Garrett Riggs Pole Vault 16-0 3/4
  8th Joel Walden Mile Run 4:13.99
2016 5th Matt Dwyer Pole Vault 16-3 .3/4
  2nd Dan Arnold 60-meter hurdles 7.85
2017 6th Alec Burcham, Tonie Johnson
Greg Stribling, Wyatt Thompson
4x400 Relay 3:18.64

7th Matt Dwyer Pole Vault 16-0 3/4
  8th Kyle Whaley Shot Put 53-7 3/4

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Year Place Name Event Result
1985 4th Dave Kamps Discus 159-10
1986 2nd Doug Presny Discus 172-7
  3rd Dave Kamps Discus 169-3
  7th Doug Presny Shot Put 51-10
1987 1st Doug Presny Discus 178-6
  2nd Doug Presny Shot Put 53-10 1/4
  3rd Dave Kamps Discus 169-3
1988 4th Dave Kamps Discus 165-3
1989 3rd Michael Beatty 3,000-Meter SC 9:11.02
  8th Dan Jansen High Jump 6-5
1990 2nd Paul Conlin Shot Put 53-9 3/4
1992 1st Paul Conlin Shot Put 57-9
  3rd Greg Mursch Discus 167-5
1993 1st Paul Conlin Shot Put 58-4
  7th Greg Mursch Discus 156-9
1994 3rd Chip Schneider 400-Meter hurdles 51.93
  5th Chip Schneider Long Jump 23-3 1/2
  8th Craig Kohn Pole Vault 15-4 1/4
1995 1st Chip Schneider 400-Meter hurdles 52.16
  5th Chip Schneider Long Jump 23-4 3/4
1996 4th Bryan Cunningham Hammer Throw 175-1
  8th John Schmidt High Jump 6-6 3/4
1997 2nd Bryan Cunningham Hammer Throw 185-7
  7th Russ Yurs Shot Put 53-5
1998 3rd Darrel Markham Discus 162-3
  4th Ben Dean Triple Jump 47-9 3/4
1999 8th Russ Yurs Shot Put 54-4 1/4
2000 5th Justin Wells 1,500-Meter Run 3:53.78
  7th Dan Kuehn Shot Put 52-5
  7th David Hahn Hammer 178-6
2001 6th Justin Wells 1,500-Meter Run 3:54.45
  7th David Hahn Hammer 174-2
2002 2nd Andy Paulsen Shot Put 56-4.75
  2nd Ryan Kleimenhagen 1,500-Meter Run 3:50.92
  3rd Ryan Kleimenhagen 800-Meter Run 1:52.48
  5th Adam Teunissen Pole Vault 15-7
2003 1st Corey Stelljes 10,000-Meter Run 30:09.44
  2nd Andy Paulsen Shot Put 57-7
  3rd Ryan Kleimenhagen 1,500-Meter Run 3:47.59
  8th Andy Paulsen Discus 164-9
2004 3rd Ryan Kleimenhagen 1,500-Meter Run 3:51.87
  4th Corey Stelljes 10,000-Meter Run 30:47.74
  7th Ryan Kleimenhagen 800-Meter Run 1:53.68
  7th Dan Schultz Pole Vault 15-7.25
2005 8th Nick Fix Triple Jump 47-8
2006 3rd Tyler Sigl 5,000-Meter Run 14:56.64
2007 1st Tyler Sigl 10,000-Meter Run 30:54.19
  2nd Tyler Sigl 5,000-Meter Run 14:29.22
  3rd Ben Zizis 110-Meter Hurdles 14.90
  6th Kyle Stangel 1,500-Meter Run 3:56.20
2008 1st Tyler Sigl 10,000-Meter Run 30:34.51
  3rd Tyler Sigl 5,000-Meter Run 14:37.69
  7th Scott Howard Pole Vault 15-5
  8th Cam Klein 3,000-Meter Steepleschase 9:11.13
2010 8th Aaron Hrubes, Jordan Olp
Casey Goffinet, Lynn Oyawiri
4x100 Relay 46.55
2011 6th Aaron Hrubes, Jordan Olp
Casey Goffinet, Matthew Ziegler
4x100 Relay 41.36
  7th Jason Garvens 10,000-Meter Run 30:39.21
2012 3rd Aaron Hrubes, Jordan Olp,
Casey Goffinet, Lynn Oyawiri
4x100 Relay 41.02
  7th Ben Farrell 400-Meter Dash 48.32
2013 6th Jacob Dailey Hammer Throw 194-9 1/2
  6th Aaron Hrubes 200-Meter Dash 21.77 
  6th Chas Spangenberg Pole Vault 15-11
2014 4th T.J. Valley 110-Meter Hurdles 14.48
2015 1st Ian LaMere 10,000-Meter Run 30:45.16
  4th Ian LaMere 5,000-Meter Run 14:22.32
  5th Dan Poh Javelin Throw 206-6
  6th Dan Arnold 110-Meter Hurdles 14.16
2016 1st Ian LaMere 10,000-Meter Run 30:21.40
  1st Ian LaMere 5,000-Meter Run 14:24.02
  2nd Dan Arnold 110-Meter Hurdles 13.99
  6th Wyatt Thompson 400-Meter Run 47.82
2017 1st Ian LaMere 10,000-Meter Run 29:15.12
  4th Ian LaMere 5,000-Meter Run 14:23.01

 

Women's Indoor Track & Field

Year Place Name Event Result
1997 4th Keri Wells 5,000-Meter Run 17:30.96
1998 2nd Keri Wells 5,000-Meter Run 17:22.66
1999 2nd Keri Wells 5,000-Meter Run 17:12.83
2001 5th Bobbi Erickson 20-lb Weight Throw 54-7.5
2004 4th Jackie Mulrooney 5,000-Meter Run 17:18.75
2005 3rd Marcia Taddy 800-Meter Run 2:14.34
  6th Jackie Mulrooney 5,000-Meter Run 17:26.62
  8th Marcia Taddy Mile Run 5:00.03
2006 1st Marcia Taddy Mile Run 4:55.9
  2nd Jessica Scott, Mayia Corcoran,
Stephanie Martin, Marcia Taddy
DMR 11:57.96
  3rd Marcia Taddy 800-Meter Run 2:14.30
  8th Carrie Morschauser High Jump 5-5.25
2007 1st Marcia Taddy Mile Run 4:49.38
  1st Marcia Taddy 800-Meter Run 2:10.14
  1st Emma Dreis, Bobbi Arand,
Jessica Scott, Marcia Taddy
DMR 11:34.46
2008 1st Jessica Scott 800-Meter Run 2:11.84
2009 2nd Jessica Scott 800-Meter Run 2:10.96
  6th Liz Baker, Alison (Ross) Glendenning,
Ann Tank, Jessica Scott
4x400 Relay 3:54.66
2010 7th Carshella Porter, Shea Bierman,
Cassie Schneider, Ann Tank
4x400 Relay 3:57.59
  8th Ann Tank 800-Meter Run 2:14.28
2011 2nd Ann Tank 800-Meter Run 2:11.66
2013 3rd Deidre Dillman 800-Meter Run 2:12.12
2014 7th Amber Williams Triple Jump 37-11 1/2
  8th Caitlin Thomson High Jump 5-5
  8th Amber Williams Long Jump 18-1 1/2
2015 3rd Amber Williams Triple Jump 39-6
  4th Amber Williams Long Jump 18-7 1/4
2016 2nd Amber Williams Long Jump 19-2 3/4
  1st Amber Williams Triple Jump 40-9 1/2
2017 2nd Amber Williams Triple Jump 40-2 1/2

3rd Amber Williams Long Jump 19-4 3/4
  6th Megan Marotz Pentathlon 3351

Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Year Placed Name Event Result
1985 4th Lori McReynolds High Jump 5-6
1990 3rd Shelley Hendricks High Jump 5-5
1995 8th Tammie Corley 100-Meter dash 12.52
1996 3rd Maria Kastner Triple Jump 37-9 3/4
  7th Heather Kehl 400-Meter dash 57.88
1997 8th Keri Wells 10,000-Meter Run 36:49.99
1998 5th Keri Wells 5,000-Meter Run 17:46.99
  7th Keri Wells 10,000-Meter Run 37:10.6
1999 3rd Keri Wells 5,000-Meter Run 17:08.13
  4th Keri Wells 10,000-Meter Run 36:10.76
2000 5th Jen Hawk Heptathlon 4464
2001 4th Bobbi Erickson Hammer 158-10
  8th Julie Korish Triple Jump 37-8
2004 7th Jackie Mulrooney 10,000-Meter Run 37.42:94
2005 1st Marcia Taddy 800-Meter Run 2:11.54
  6th Marcia Taddy 1,500-Meter Run 4:34.18
2006 6th Marcia Taddy 1,500-Meter Run 4:34.57
2007 1st Marcia Taddy 1,500-Meter Run 4:27.04
  3rd Emma Dreis 1,500-Meter Run 4:27.55
  6th Marcia Taddy 800-Meter Run 2:11.00
2008 1st Marcia Taddy 1,500-Meter Run 4:23.36
  1st Marcia Taddy 800-Meter Run 2:08.23
  5th Jessica Scott 800-Meter Run 2:10.43
2009 3rd Jessica Scott 800-Meter Run 2:09.83
  7th Liz Baker, Alison (Ross) Glendenning,
Ann Tank, Jessica Scott
4x400 Relay 3:50.05
2010 6th Shea Bierman, Deidre Dillman
Carshella Porter, Ann Tank
4x400 Relay 3:49.23
2011 2nd Ann Tank 800-Meter Run 2:11.92
  7th Ann Tank, Stephanie Wyss,
Shea Bierman, Deidre Dillman
4x400 Relay 3:49.84
2012 3rd Deidre Dillman 800-Meter Run 2:08.07
2014 3rd Amber Williams Long Jump  19-00
2015 5th Amber Williams Long Jump 18-10 1/2
  6th Amber Williams Triple Jump 39-4 1/2
2016 4th Amber Williams Triple Jump 40-3 1/4
  5th Amber Williams Long Jump 19-4 1/4
2017 1st Amber Williams Long Jump 19-8
  5th Amber Williams Triple Jump 39-10.5