All-Time Honors

WIAC Player of the Year

Becky Ahlbrecht - 2000 (East Division along with Kelly Rutta of UW-Stevens Point)

All-WIAC

Lisa Karau - 2014 (First Team)
Jess Butzen - 2014 (Honorable Mention)
Becca Lowe - 2014 (Honorable Mention)
MJ Patten - 2014 (Honorable Mention)
Haley Salazar - 2014 (Honorable Mention)
Ashlen Folkers - 2013 (Honorable Mention)
Colleen Lowe - 2013 (Honorable Mention)
Ashlen Folkers - 2012 (Honorable Mention)
Colleen Lowe - 2012 (Honorable Mention)
Chantal McReynolds - 2012 (First Team)
Colleen Lowe - 2011 (Honorable Mention)
Brittany Caley - 2010 (Honorable Mention)
Tera Burr - 2008 (First Team)
Katie Sutter - 2008 (First Team)
Maggie Medlicott - 2008 (Honorable Mention)
Becky Swanson - 2008 (Honorable Mention)
Lindsay Weigand - 2008 (Honorable Mention)
Tera Burr - 2007 (First Team)
Maggie Digman - 2007 (Honorable Mention)
Tera Burr - 2006 (First Team)
Katie Larson - 2006 (Honorable Mention)
Ashley Strnad - 2006 (Honorable Mention)
Ashley Strnad - 2005 ( First Team)
Wendi Siedschlag - 2005 (Honorable Mention)
Wendi Siedschlag - 2004 (First Team)
Laura Brown - 2004 (Honorable Mention)
Stacey Yager - 2004 (Honorable Mention)
Michelle Skaden - 2003 (First Team)
Jen Kilian - 2003 (First Team)
Alexis Thoms - 2003 (First Team)
Wendi Siedschlag - 2003 (Honorable Mention)
Steph Wood - 2003 (Honorable Mention)
Lisa Brown - 2002 (Honorable Mention)
Michelle Skaden - 2002 (Honorable Mention)
Erin Esser - 2001 (East First Team)
Michelle Skaden - 2001 (East First Team)
Jess Van Lannen - 2001 (East Honorable Mention)
Amy Pennekamp - 2001 (East Honorable Mention)
Becky Ahlbrecht - 2000 (East First Team)
Kim Gleason - 2000 (East First Team)
Emily Elliott -  2000 (East Honorable Mention)
Jen Kilian - 2000 (East Honorable Mention)
Jamie Larson - 2000 (East Honorable Mention)
Jen Kneeland - 1999 (East First Team)
Beth Shaw - 1999 (East First Team)
Becky Ahlbrecht - 1998 (East)
Tracy Domaszek - 1998 (East)
Jen Kneeland - 1998 (East Honorable Mention)
Molly Miller - 1998 (East Honorable Mention)
Jodi Nelson - 1998 (East Honorable Mention)
Tami Norton - 1997 (East)
Dyann Ellis - 1997 (East Honorable Mention)
Patty Keenan - 1997 (East Honorable Mention)
Kenny Kneeland - 1997 (East Honorable Mention)
Teri Norton - 1997 (East Honorable Mention)
Tina Davies - 1996 (East First Team)
Chris Kamin - 1996 (East First Team)
Kathy Degner - 1996 (East Honorable Mention)
Patty Keenan - 1996 (East Honorable Mention)
Tina Davies - 1995 (East)
Tina Davies - 1994 (East)
Jennifer Zell - 1994 (East)
Julie Mikulski - 1994 (East)
Jenny Zell - 1993 (East)
Lynn Nagy - 1993 (East)
Kelly Koller - 1993 (East)
Terri Zeman - 1993 (East)
Lisa Sikowski - 1992 (East)
Jenny Zell - 1992 (East)
Tammy Shoemaker - 1992 (East)
Lisa Leikness - 1992 (East)
Lynn Nagy - 1992 (East)
Julie Lenhart - 1992 (Coach of the Year)
Jenny Pross - 1991 (East)
Jenny Zell - 1991 (East)
Kelly Arneson - 1990 (East)
Lynn Nagy - 1990 (East)
Lynn Selman - 1990 (East)
Tammy Shoemaker - 1990 (East)
Julie Lenhart - 1990 (Coach of the Year)
Gina Nardini - 1989 (East)
Lynn Selman - 1989 (East)
Heidi Melbye - 1989 (East)
Julie Meyer - 1987 (East)
Sherri Batterman - 1986 (East)
Sherri Batterman - 1985 (East)
Kelly Fatzinger - 1985 (East) (Scholar-Athlete)
Tina Meier - 1985 (East)
Connie Wunschel - 1985 (East)
Sherri Batterman - 1984 (West)
Janet James - 1984 (West)
Kelly Fatzinger - 1984 (West)
Curt Fatzinger - 1984 (Coach of the Year)
Lois Peart - 1983 (Southern Div)

SPECIAL NOTES:

  • (Starting in 2002, Position Player of the Year and Pitcher of the Year awards were given out)
  • (From 1996-2001, two athletes were chosen as Player of the Year. One was selected from the East Division and one from the West Division)
  • (From 1982-83, the conference was divided into North and South Divisions. La Crosse, River Falls, Stevens Point, and Superior (1983) represented the North, while Carthage (1982), Oshkosh, Parkside (1982), Platteville, and Whitewater represented the South)
  • (In 1980 and 1982, there was a first team all-conference and a second team all-conference. In 1983, there were two all-conference teams, one for the North and one for the South)
  • (In 1980, the conference consisted of the following teams: Carthage, Oshkosh, Parkside, and Whitewater. In the 1981 season, Stevens Point joined)
  • (From 1984 - 2001, the conference was divided into East and West Divisions. Oshkosh, Green Bay (1984, 1986-87), Platteville, Stevens Point, and Whitewater represented the East, while Eau Claire (1985-2001), La Crosse, Platteville (1984), River Falls, Stout (1993-2001) and Superior represented the West)

WIAC Player of the Week

Beginning in 2001-02, the conference began issuing an Offensive and Defensive Player of the Week Award.

2014
March 24-30: Carley Rote (Player)


2008
Mar. 31-Apr. 6: Becky Swanson (Offensive)

2007
Apr. 2-Apr. 8: Maggie Digman (Offensive)
Mar. 26-Apr. 1: Tera Burr (Offensive)

2006
Apr. 10-16: Ashley Strnad (Offensive)

2004
Apr. 19-25: Alexis Thoms (Pitcher)

2003
Apr. 7-13: Alexis Thoms (Pitcher)

2001
Apr. 16-22: Beth Shaw (East Division)

2000
Apr. 24-30: Becky Ahlbrecht (East Division)
Apr. 3-9: Kim Gleason (East Division)

1999
Mar. 29-Apr. 4: Becky Ahlbrecht (East Division)

1998
Apr. 13-Apr. 19: Becky Ahlbrecht (East Division)

1997
Apr. 7-Apr. 13: Regina Van Dyck (East Division)

1996
Apr. 1-Apr. 7: Tina Davies (East Division)

1995
Mar. 27-Apr. 2: Betsy Newhouse (East Division)
Mar. 13-Mar. 19: Tina Davies (East Division)

1994
Mar. 21-27: Amanda Johnson (East Division)

1993
Apr. 5-11: Lynn Nagy (East Division)

1992:
Apr. 13-19: Jenny Zell (East Division)
Mar. 30-Apr. 5: Kelly Kohler (East Division)
Mar. 9-15: Jennifer Perkins (East Division)

1990:
Apr. 2-9: Lynn Selman (East Division)

WIAC Scholar-Athlete

1994: Jennifer Zell
1993: Lynn Nagy
1985: Kelly Fatzinger
2009: Tera Burr (co-winner along with Amy Gahl of UW-Whitewater)

CoSIDA Academic All-Americans

1994: Jennifer Zell, Catcher (Second Team)
1993: Lynn Nagy, Infield (Second Team)

NCAA Statistical Champion

2008: Team - Home Runs per Game
(1.40 / 49 home runs in 35 games)

All-Region

2014: Lisa Karau, Shortstop (First Team)