192 UW-Platteville Student-Athletes Named to the Gabe Miller Academic Honor Roll

192 UW-Platteville Student-Athletes Named to the Gabe Miller Academic Honor Roll

PLATTEVILLE, Wis. -- For the 13th consecutive year, the University of Wisconsin-Platteville student-athletes had a higher grade-point average than the student body as a whole. The Pioneer student-athletes compiled an 2.934 grade-point average for the 2012-13 academic year, above the general student body overall grade-point average of 2.874

192 student-athletes made the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Scholastic Honor Roll as well as the school's Gabe Miller Academic Honor Roll for having above a 3.00 GPA during the year.

The latter list is named in honor of Gabe Miller, who died just weeks after playing on the Pioneers' 1995 undefeated national championship basketball team. More than 2,000 UWP student-athletes have been named Gabe Miller Academic Scholars. 

The following student-athletes earned the Gabe Miller award for 2012-13:

Last Name First Name Sport(s)
Albright Hannah Track & Field
Allison Drew Men's Soccer
Anderson Nick Football
Anderson Melissa Softball
Atkinson Michelle Track & Field
Axelson Lynea Track & Field
Baker Preston Track & Field
Bauer Kaliann Track & Field
Berger Zachary Football
Beske Abby Softball
Billington Kevin Football
Blatz Cassandra Women's Soccer
Bonin Cassandra Softball
Bonnell Aaron Wrestling
Borneman Matthew Cross Country/ Track & Field
Buck Evan Track & Field
Butler Jessica Women's Soccer
Carmody Melissa Women's Basketball
Christensen Ian Men's Soccer
Collin Jameson Men's Basketball
Constant Evan Football
Constant Ryan Football
Cook Andrew Football
Coxey Jacob Men's Soccer
Crocco Peter Wrestling
Cropp Rachel Women's Basketball
Cross Chas Men's Basketball
Dailey Jacob Track & Field
Daino David Football
Daniels Austin Baseball
Delzer Chelsea Track & Field
Demmon Zachary Baseball
Depies Kiera Cross Country/Track & Field
DeShane Dylan Wrestling
Dillman Deidre Track & Field
Dini Brett Men's Soccer
Dixon Tanner Football
Dorton Stephanie Track & Field
Dowell Mitchell Track & Field
Drake Scott Baseball
Drees Mack Wrestling
Dunlavy Melissa Women's Soccer
Dust Josh Wrestling
Egan John Track & Field
Egnarski Taylor Golf
Etherton Bryant Wrestling
Fahrenkrug Derek Cross Country
Farrell Benjamin Track & Field
Feltner Mark Men's Soccer
Fessler Kevin Baseball
Fish Ryan Football
Folkers Ashlen Softball
Forseth McKenzie Women's Basketball
Freiburger Jeni Softball
Gabbey Michaelis Football
Gehrmann Joseph Cross Country
Gibson Noah Football
Goerdt Ellyn Softball
Goffinet Casey Track & Field
Gosdeck Kayla Softball
Graziano Abe Wrestling
Gregerson Jakob Track & Field
Hall Stephen Men's Soccer
Harms Lindsey Women's Soccer
Hayes Mike Football
Heiling Stacy Golf
Hellenbrand Robyn Track & Field
Hoffman Kyle Football
Hoover Morgan Track & Field
Hrubes Aaron Track & Field
Hudziak Darren Track & Field
Hughes Maddie Women's Soccer
Iserman Alyssa Track & Field
Iverson Zackary Baseball
Jackson Marcus Men's Basketball
Jacobson Tyler Baseball
Jansen Haley Volleyball
Jentz Jessica Track & Field
Johnson Boston Men's Basketball
Jurewicz Bradley Track & Field
Kaiser Lisa Cross Country
Karau Lisa Softball
Kerr Robert Wrestling
Kessenich Patrick Track & Field
Kirchner Stephanie Volleyball
Kissner Andrew Track & Field
Kjos Emily Track & Field
Kladar Mary-Katherine Track & Field
Kloepfer Nicole Track & Field
Kocak Matt Cross Country/Track & Field
Kolb Sarah Volleyball
Krajco Alyssa Women's Basketball
Kunkel Danielle Track & Field
LaCroix Daniel Track & Field
LaMere Ian Cross Country/Track & Field
Larsen Andrea Volleyball
Laursen Timothy Track & Field
Lawinger Elizabeth Women's Basketball
Legate Kasandra Track & Field
Lehmann Ryan Baseball
Lenzen Davis Baseball
Lewis Coop Men's Basketball
Lightner Ethan Football
Loferski Aaron Football/Track & Field
LoMonaco Ashley Volleyball
Lorbiecki Taylor Women's Basketball
Lowe Colleen Softball
Lowe Rebecca Softball
Lurquin Brian Football
Lyons Drew Football
Macomber Collin Men's Basketball
Macy Meghan Women's Soccer
Mansavage Monica Track & Field
McIvor Hank Football
Milne Amanda Track & Field
Murphy Shane Baseball
Navin Brandon Track & Field
Nelson Tyler Baseball
Nelson Travis Football
Nemitz Wes Men's Basketball
Nichols Brooke Volleyball
Niemann Mark Track & Field
O'Malley Katie Volleyball
Oldenburg Rachel Volleyball
Oldenburg Adrienne Volleyball
Olp Jordan Track & Field
Oppriecht Bill Baseball
Patton Bobby Baseball
Pease Hannah Softball
Peterson Michael Cross Country/Track & Field
Pleau Kaitlyn Women's Basketball
Poad Claire Women's Basketball
Polubinski Brian Football
Pretto William Men's Soccer
Pretto Elizabeth Women's Soccer
Provancher Kelly Track & Field
Prudisch Michael Men's Soccer
Rampart Samantha Volleyball
Rasmussen Janice Track & Field
Reinke Brad Men's Basketball
Reit Paul Football
Rice Molly Softball
River Peyton Men's Basketball
Roach Cassie Softball
Rodey Tyler Football
Rogers Kathryn Women's Soccer
Rooney Drake Cross Country
Ruchti Taylor Softball
Rudie Cody Track & Field
Ryan Emily Women's Soccer
Salazar Haley Softball
Schaefer Alex Football
Scheeler Topher Baseball
Schmidt Brent Track & Field
Schmitz Rilee Women's Basketball
Sedlacek Caleb Men's Soccer
Seneczko Teagan Cross Country/Track & Field
Senst Mark Track & Field
Sibik Scott Men's Soccer
Skoumal Connor Football
Smaga Matthew Cross Country/Track & Field
Snyder Nick Football
Sonnenberg Miles Football
Spyropoulos Constance Cross Country/Track & Field
Stocki Jim Men's Basketball
Stolle Jason Men's Soccer
Strasser Anna Women's Soccer
Streich Brad Men's Soccer
Stribling Gregory Track & Field
Strong Rachael Softball
Theis Adam Baseball
Trautsch Tyler Baseball
Treml Keri Softball
Trotter Briar Women's Soccer
Vangen Keturah Track & Field
Vlasak Lee Football
Wampfler Ashlynne Cross Country/Track & Field
Waukau Kenneth Baseball
Weess Cameron Men's Soccer
Wellnitz Kim Women's Basketball
Wells Allison Cross Country/Track & Field
Wernecke Garret Cross Country
Whitehead Bryan Football
Whitehead Trevor Football
Wiederholt Jacob Track & Field
Wiley Kristin Track & Field
Willman Carly Track & Field
Woerpel Andrew Track & Field
Yaros Sean Wrestling
Yundt Aileen Volleyball
Ziegler Matthew Track & Field
Zilbar Jacob Football