Pioneers achieve top grades


The UW-Platteville athletic department achieved its goal of having its student-athletes obtain a cumulative 3.0 grade-point average for the 2002-03 school year, athletic director Mark Molesworth announced today.


One-hundred seventy Pioneers were above 3.00 during the year to earn Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference academic honors as well as spots on the University’s Gabe Miller Academic Honor Roll. The latter award is named after the late UWP basketball player, who died shortly after helping the Pioneers to the 1995 NCAA III national basketball championship.


The Pioneer student-athletes had a cumulative 3.007 g.p.a. during the year, up from 2.954 the previous year and above the 2.905 obtained by the University as a whole.


The 2002-03 Gabe Miller Honor Roll:


Adler, John                       Football/Wrestling                  Lodi, WI

Ambrosius, Beth                 Women's Track                      Greenleaf, WI

Ammerman, Matthew             Men's Track                          Marshall, WI

Anderson, Adam                  Wrestling                            Pewaukee, WI

Austinson, Leann                 Women's Golf                       New Holstein, WI

Bach, Mike                        Football                              Port Washington, WI

Bakkum, Michelle                Women's Track                      Mount Hope, WI

Bartelson, Erik                   Men's Track                          Waukesha, WI

Boatman, Shannon               Volleyball/Basketball               Darlington, WI

Boehnlein, Luke                  Men's Track/CC                     Bonduel, WI

Bonde, Jennifer                   Women's Soccer                     Kiel, WI

Borchardt, Dan                  Football                             Marathon, WI

Borchardt, Jason                Football                             West Allis, WI

Carlson, Joanna                  Volleyball                           Forreston, IL

Casper, Robert                   Men's Soccer                         Tinley Park, IL

Chancellor, David                Men's Track/CC                     Mount Horeb, WI

Charnstrom, Adam               Men's Track                          Burnsville, MN

Coburn, Daniel                   Wrestling                            Beloit, WI

Cummins, Timothy              Men's Basketball                    Cuba City, WI

Dahlberg, Justin                  Football                              Delavan, WI

Degler, Todd                      Men's Track/CC                     Chanhassen, MN

Dietzel, Heather                  Women's Basketball                 Dickeyville, WI

Donini, Nicol                     Women's Soccer                     Waukesha, WI

Dorman, Robert                  Football                              Kewanee, IL

Drinkwater, Rebecca             Women's Soccer                     Windosr, WI

Droessler, Charles                Wrestling                            East Dubuque, IL

Droessler, Damian                Football                              Cuba City, WI

Duthie, Daniel                    Men's Soccer                         Mayville, WI

Fatla, Nicole                      Women's Track                      Hartland, WI

Fedak,Rebecca                    Women's Track                      Hartland, WI

Finnegan, Michael               Baseball                              Madison, WI

Forsyth, Roy                     Wrestling                            Arcadia, WI

Freis, Katie                       Women's Basketball                 Oregon, WI

Frey, Curt                        Men's Soccer                         Stoughton, WI

Gallick, Brian                    Football                              Gilman, WI

Ganske, Jeremiah                 Men's Basketball                    New Auburn, WI

Gelhausen, Justin                Football                              Antigo, WI

Gill, Amy                         Softball                              Albany, WI

Glodowski, Jason                 Wrestling                            Beloit, WI

Halweg, Matthew                 Men's Soccer                         Waunakee, WI

Hamilton, James                 Wrestling                            Rewey, WI

Hammen, Ben                     Men's Track                          Little Chute, WI

Hanson, Brett                     Football                              La Crosse, WI

Hardyman, Michelle              Women's Basketball                 Blanchardville, WI

Harrison, Jeremy                 Men's Basketball                    Cascade, WI

Hasselbring, Cynthia             Women's Basketball                 Skokie, IL

Heitz, Zain                        Men's Soccer                         Freeport, IL

Helms, Michael                   Men's Soccer                         Port Washington, WI

Henderson, Joshua                Men's Track                          Mauston, WI

Heneberry, Jason                 Football                              Muskego, WI

Herbst, Stuart                    Football                              Appleton, WI

Heyer, Samantha                 Women's Track                      Menomonie, WI

Hofmann, Erin                    Volleyball/Track                    Lodi, WI

Huiting, Brian                    Football                              Little Chute, WI

Humphrey, Rebecca              Women's Soccer                     Janesville, WI

Ihm, Brandon                     Baseball                              Belleville, WI

Jentz, Craig                       Wrestling                            Fennimore, WI

Joestgen, Katie                   Volleyball                           Belmont, WI

Johnson, Phillip                 Men's Track                          Hales Corners, WI

Johnson, Rachel                  Women's Track                      Boscobel, WI

Kaiser, Holly                     Volleyball/Basketball               Hazel Green, WI

Kaiser, Scott                      Men's Track                          Mosinee, WI

Kastner, Jeremiah,                Men's Soccer                         Racine, WI

Kegel, Carla                      Women's Track/CC                  Sun Prairie, WI

Kent, Matthew                    Football                              Gratiot, WI

Kern, Lucas                       Wrestling                            Beaver Dam, WI

Knerr, Trigg                      Men's Soccer                         North Prairie, WI

Knier, Jordan                     Men's Soccer                         Manitowoc, WI

Koepl, Jeffery                    Football                              Stanley, WI

Kopecko, Brian                   Football                              Grafton, WI

Korish, Julie                      Women's Track                      Cashton, WI

Korth, Rachel                     Women's Basketball                 Stockton, IL

Krall, Andrea                     Softball/Soccer                      Denmark, WI

Kramer, Kelly                    Women's Basketball                 Epworth, IA

Krause, Sean                      Men's Basketball                    Fort Atkinson, WI

Kuehne, Tracey                   Volleyball/Track                    Seymour, WI

Lalko, Abby                      W. Basketball/Softball              Appleton, WI

Larson, Katie                     Softball                              South Wayne, WI

Laufenberg, Maggie              Women's Track                      Mount Hope, WI

Lee, Christopher                 Football                              Darien, WI

Lee, Matthew                     Football                              Darien, WI

Leibold, Ashley                  Softball                              East Dubuque, IL

Leuck, John                       Men's Track/CC                     Cashton, WI

Levendoski, Ryan                Baseball                              Stoddard, WI

Lilla, Daniel                      Football                              Trempealeau, WI

Lucas, Anne                      Women's Track/CC                  Appleton, WI

Madden, Jennifer                 Softball                              Cambridge, WI

Manteufel, Michelle              Women's Track/CC                  Barneveld, WI

Mantsch, Timothy                Football                              Mequon, WI

Marks, Joseph                    Men's Cross Country                Cottage Grove, WI

Martin, Stephanie                Women's Track                      Monroe, WI

Mathys, Heidi                    Women's Track                      Darlington, WI

McClain, Amie                   Women's Soccer                     McHenry, IL

McCourt, Kevin                  Men's Soccer                         Buffalo, MN

McDaniel, Christopher           Wrestling                            Kaukauna, WI

McGettigan, Franklin            Men's Basketball                    Mineral Point, WI

Mecus, Chad                      Football                              Hustisford, WI

Meis, Nick                        Men's Track/CC                     Platteville, WI

Mendenhall, Shauna              Volleyball                           Thomson, IL

Mess, Heidi                       Women's Basketball                 Watertown, WI

Molitor, Thomas                 Men's Basketball                    Reedsburg, WI

Morschauser, Carrie              Volleyball/Track                    Deerfield, WI

Moser, David                     Men's Soccer                         New Berlin, WI

Mostek, Michael                 Men's Track                          Jesup, IA

Movrich, Marc                    Baseball                              Stoughton, WI

Munz, Ryan                       Football                              Highland, WI

Murphy, Kaleen                  W Basketball/Soccer                Blanchardville, WI

Mustin, Christopher             Men's Soccer                         Sussex, WI

Nelson, Brent                     Football                              Fennimore, WI

Nelson, Jesse                     Football                              Madison, WI

Ninneman, Marcus               Football                              Sheboygan, WI

Nordwg, Katrina                  Women's Cross Country            Plymouth, WI

Olson, Christopher               Baseball                              Neenah, WI

Olson, Lindsay                   Women's Track                      Darlington, WI

Oyen, Jamie                      Women's Track                      Fennimore, WI

Paulsen, Andrew                  Football/Track                       Blue River, WI

Peplinksi, Michael               Men's Track                          Onalaska, WI

Placke, Joshua                    Men's Track                          Cuba City, WI

Pluemer, Joshua                  Men's Track                          Platteville, WI

Polfer, Tim                       Football                              Cuba City, WI

Polzin, Rebecca                  Women's Track/CC                  Fort Atkinson, WI

Purkapile, Kristine               Softball                              Evansville, WI

Puttkammer, Krista              Women's Golf                       Tomah, WI

Redfern, Jessica                  Women's Basketball                 Cuba City, WI

Reitzner, Bradley                 Men's Basketball                    Stoughton, WI

Repka, Mitchell                             Football                                          Holcombe, WI

Riederer, Kevin                   Men's Track/CC                     West Bend, WI

Rubenzer, Joseph                 Football                              Bloomer, WI

Rynearson, Alissa                Women's Track                      Onalaska, WI

Schneider, Joseph                Football                              Waupun, WI

Scott, Brian                       Men's Cross Country                Kiel, WI

Selk, Tyler                        Men's Basketball                    Randolph, WI

Shookman, Katie                 Volleyball                           Marshfield, WI

Shuman, Amy                    Women's Soccer                     Camp Douglas, WI

Siebers, Gregory                 Football                              Appleton, WI

Siedschlag, Wendi                Softball                              Monroe, WI

Sisson, Angela                   Women's Basketball                 Watertown, WI

Skaden, Michelle                 Softball                              Lewiston, MN   

Slaght, Ryan                      Baseball                              Baraboo, WI

Slayton, Willaim                 Wrestling                            Springbrook, WI

Smeltzer, Joshua                 Men's Track                          Middleton, WI

Smith, Katie                      Softball                              East Troy, WI

Smith, Michael,                  Football                              Indianola, IA

Sorg, Terri                        Softball                              Spring Green, WI

Spankowski, Jesse               Men's Cross Country                Reedsburg, WI

Stangel, Bryan                    Men's Basketball                    Monroe, WI

Staude, Amber                    Women's Track                      LaValle, WI

Staudinger, Mark               Men's Soccer                       Denmark, WI

Stenjem, Cory                    Wrestling                            Cambridge, WI

Stetzer, Thomas                  Football                              Black River Falls, WI

Storlie, Justin                    Football                              LaCrescent, MN

Stuessel, Matthew             Football                             Sparta, WI

Tardy, Kurt                       Baseball                              Platteville, WI

Temperley, Brandon              Men's Basketball                    Hazel Green, WI

Teunissen, Adam                 Men's Track                          Sheboygan, WI

Tyler, Jeremy                     Football                              Mauston, WI

Udovich, Kyle                    Men's Cross Country                Waukesha, WI

Uppena, James                    Men's Track                          Cassville, WI

Uppena, Thomas                  Men's Basketball                    Cassville, WI

Venner, Tom                      Football/Wrestling                  Genoa, WI

Vogel, Tyler                      Men's Track                          Mineral Point, WI

Warnberg, Nathan              Men's Track/CC                    Barron, WI

Weber, Michael                   Football                              Batavia, IL

Wiederholt, Joshua             Football                             Fennimore, WI

Williams, Jordan                 Men's Cross Country                Beetown, WI

Winchel, Krista                   Women's Track/CC                  Platteville, WI

Wood, Stephanie                 Softball                              North Fond du Lac, WI

Yager, Meredith                  Women's Track/CC                  Lancaster, WI

Zienty, Jessica                   Women's Soccer                     Washburn, WI

Zinn, Jane                       Women's Track/CC                Westby, WI