Posted 7/3/07

Pioneers achieve academic honors

For the seventh consecutive year, the University of Wisconsin-Platteville student-athletes had a higher grade-point average than the student body as a whole, Athletic Director Mark Molesworth announced.

The Pioneer student-athletes compiled an 2.909 grade-point average for the 2006-07 academic year, Molesworth reported, noting the general student body overall g.p.a. was 2.876.

"It's a tremendous accomplishment for our student-athletes, coaches and staff," he said.

One-hundred and fifty athletes made the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Scholastic Honor Roll as well as the school's Gabe Miller Academic Honor Roll for having above a 3.00 g.p.a during the year. The latter list is named in honor of Gabe Miller, who died just weeks after playing on the Pioneers' 1995 undefeated national championship basketball team. More than 1,500 UWP student-athletes have been named Gabe Miller Academic Scholars.

The following student-athletes earned the Gabe Miller award for 2006-07:

Aalund, Lindsay Freeport, IL Basketball
Akim, John Chetek, WI Football
Albright, Alexander Middleton, WI Soccer
Alf, Dana Eleva, WI Volleyball
Alleman, Gregory Granville, IL Track and Field
Aplin, Nicholas Marshall, WI Baseball
Azarian, Dan Rochester, WI Wrestling
Baganz, Jerad Green Bay, WI Football
Bakkum, Eric Mount Hope, WI Track and Field
Balciar, Jon Medford, WI Track and Field
Ballweg, Allan Mazomanie, WI Basketball
Bandy, Jacob Excelsior, MN Baseball
Bark, Bradley Lancaster, WI Football
Barrette, Andrew Wauzeka, WI Track and Field
Bell, Patrick Milwaukee, WI Basketball
Bennett, Ross Mequon, WI Baseball
Beschta, Matthew Lena, WI Wrestling
Booze, Christian Bloomingdale, IL Football
Braatz, Hannah Merrill, WI Soccer
Brown, William Janesville, WI Basketball
Burr, Tera Shawano, WI Softball
Case, Penny Lancaster, WI Golf
Cerqua, Amanda Verona, WI Softball
Chambers, Zachary Mineral Point, WI Wrestling
Chapman, Julie Racine, WI Golf
Chitwood, Anthony Muscoda, WI Wrestling
Cimperman, Maxine Sun Prairie, WI Track and Field
Dahms, Timothy Waukesha, WI Track and Field, Cross Country
Daniels, Aaron Miles, IA Baseball
Darmody, Corey Allenton, WI Football
Davidson, Marcis Waunakee, WI Football
Davis, Michael Sobieski, WI Baseball
Dietmeier, Derek Durand, IL Track and Field
Digman, Maggie Dickeyville, WI Softball
Dore, Garrett Crystal Lake, IL Baseball
Drake, Matt Lynn, IL Football
Droessler, Dane Platteville, WI Wrestling
Duerst, Paula New Glarus, WI Soccer
Eastlick, Matthew Belmont, WI Football
Ebert, Jonathan Ashton, IL Football, Wrestling
Egan, Cody Davis, IL Track and Field
Elbert, Michelle Kenosha, WI Golf
Enloe, Abraham Rewey, WI Football
Erdman, David Sterling, IL Football
Ferrera, Megan Columbus, WI Soccer
Fontanini, Anthony Onalaska, WI Track and Field
Friberg, Jacob Frederic, WI Track and Field
Gallick, Brian Gillman, WI Football
Garvens, Jason Bryon, MN Track and Field, Cross Country
Genslinger, Christopher Naperville, IL Football
Gohr, Kendra Mayville, WI Basketball
Gossens, Mark Little Chute, WI Basketball
Grantman, Lisa Lomira, WI Basketball
Guernsey, Megan Lomira, WI Basketball
Halweg, Matthew Waunakee, WI Soccer
Hart, Adrianne Hortonville, WI Softball
Henn, Kiersten Sauk City, WI Softball
Higgins, Ryan Oconomowoc, WI Wrestling
Hoff, Derek Merrill, WI Football
Holle, Tyler Bettendorf, IA Soccer
Hollis, Spencer Freeport, IL Track and Field
Howard, Daniel Racine, WI Soccer
Howard, Scott Princeton, IL Track and Field
Hribar, Victoria Franksville, IL Soccer
Janus, Matthew Deer Park, IL Football
Katze, George Randolph, WI Football
Keferstein, Leif-Gerrit Sankt, Germany Football
Kelly, Qynne Preston, IA Track and Field, Cross Country
Kempfert, Rebecca Kiel, WI Track and Field
Kilburg, Anthony Bellevue, IA Track and Field, Cross Country
Klass, Brianna Lancaster, WI Basketball
Kowaleski, Lindsay Naperville, IL Soccer
Krajco, Nolan Richland, WI Football
Krueger, Eric Beach Park, IL Baseball
Landwehr, Hannah Menasha, WI Cross Country
Lenox, Marcela Edgerton, WI Track and Field
Lenser, Stephan Glenview, IL Track and Field, Cross Country
Leuck, John Cashton, WI Track and Field, Cross Country
Little, Patrick Verona, WI Soccer
Lund, Stefanie Franklin, WI Soccer
Lusted, Benjamin Batavia, IL Football
Lutzke, Maria Verona, WI Track and Field
Mani, Michael Mount Horeb, WI Track and Field
Manternach, Bryon Hopkinton, IA Cross Country
Maroszek, Kyle Green Bay, WI Football
Matarrese, Vincent New Berlin, WI Baseball
May, Morgan Elkhorn, WI Football
McCauley, Jonathan Naperville, IL Football
McGill, Matthew Lomira, WI Wrestling
Melby, Joshua Montfort, WI Track and Field, Cross Country
Metcalfe, Amanda Monona, WI Soccer
Meyer, Daniel Eau Claire, WI Track and Field
Minnaert, Kale Pontiac, IL Football
Nell, Michael Fond du Lac, WI Wrestling
Oleson, Erik Mosinee, WI Track and Field
Paulus, Matthew Neenah, WI Baseball
Peterson, Spencer Green Bay, WI Wrestling
Petesch, Nathan Bellevue, IA Track and Field, Cross Country
Pettit, Evan Oregon, WI Track and Field
Pietrowiak, David Germantown, WI Football
Piggott, Kimberly Brodhead, WI Track and Field
Pletzer, Ashley Spring Green, WI Track and Field
Plicka, Julie Greenfield, WI Track and Field, Cross Country
Pohlkamp, Kyle Junction City, WI Football
Rehberg, Matthew Clinton, WI Cross Country
Renick, Amy Eagan, MN Volleyball
Rice, Derrick Cottage Grove, WI Baseball
Ross, Alison German Valley Track and Field
Rozek, Ryan Plymouth, WI Wrestling
Rulseh, David Oshkosh, WI Cross Country
Rynearson, Alissa Onalaska, WI Track and Field
Sautbine, Eric Waukesha, WI Soccer
Savatski, Megan Benton, WI Basketball
Scharbarth, Erin Chilton, WI Track and Field
Schmidt, Michael Sauk City, WI Track and Field
Schneider, Bryon Wood Dale, IL Football
Scholl, Sean Batavia, IL Football
Schreiber, May Dubuque, IA Track and Field, Cross Country
Schreiner, Lynn Athens, WI Volleyball
Scott, Jessica Kiel, WI Track and Field, Cross Country
Shaw, Michael Fitchburg, WI Basketball
Spees, Mitchell Poynette, WI Track and Field
Stangel, Kyle Sheboygan, WI Track and Field, Cross Country
Steingraber, Brian New London, WI Track and Field
Stotmeister, Charity Platteville, WI Basketball
Sweno, Joshua Waunakee, WI Soccer
Taddy, Marcia Two Rivers, WI Track and Field, Cross Country
Temperly, Brooke Hazel Green, WI Volleyball
Terpening, Benjamin Waunakee, WI Soccer
Tesch, Elizabeth Dorchester, WI Basketball
Tetschlag, Kyle Sheboygan, WI Basketball
Theriault, William Aurora, IL Football
Thompson, Justin Waunakee, WI Football
Tlusty, Katherine Westboro, WI Track and Field
Topper, Amanda Mount Horeb, WI Track and Field, Cross Country
Trifone, Katie Dubuque, IA Soccer
Trifone, Laurie Dubuque, IA Soccer
Triggs, Kristy Richland, WI Track and Field
Tronnes, Stephanie Edgerton, WI Volleyball
Vockrodt, Jason Anoka, MN Soccer
Wagner, Angela Dickeyville, WI Track and Field
Walker, Chelsey Mineral Point, WI Volleyball
Waltz, Ashley Fennimore, WI Track and Field
Weisman, Dana Columbus, WI Track and Field
Weisman, Sara Columbus, WI Track and Field
Whetstone, Matthew Richland, WI Football
Willger, Brandon Rice Lake, WI Football
Wubben, Lisa Cuba City, WI Basketball
Zabel, Bryan Stoughton, WI Football
Zellner, Bradley Luxemburg, WI Wrestling
Zuberbier, Cory Appleton, WIWrestling