Posted 4/7/09

UW-Platteville honored some of its outstanding athletic scholars Tuesday, April 7 at the athletic department's 13th annual National Student-Athlete Day luncheon.

The Pioneers with the top grade-point averages from the fall semester invited a faculty member to join them at the luncheon.

Those honored, with their hometown, major, fall grade-point average, and invited guests:

Cheerleading and Stuntmen Talia Martino, New Berlin, WI, Math/Secondary Education, 3.83, Dale Henze

Cross Country Women (2), Jessica Scott, Kiel, WI, Biology/Pre-Physical Therapy, 4.00, Marilyn Tufte; Katie Binning, Abbotsford, WI, Art Education, 4.00, Kay Winder

Cross Country Men (3), Joshua Melby , Montfort, WI, Civil Engineering, 4.00, Paul Parker; Thomas Thornton, Byron, MN, Electrical Engineering, 4.00, Charles Cornett

Football (2), Paul Pridemore, Hartford, WI, Mechanical Engineering, 4.00, Benjamin Collins; Todd Tubergen, Ionia, MI, Animal Science, 4.00, Mark Evenson

Golf Kerrie Liske, Donahue, IA, Health Promotion, 3.75, Rod Zentner

Soccer Men, Zach Wall, Bloomington, IL, Civil Engineering, 4.00, Kevin Haertzek

Soccer Women, Meghan McGivern, Palmyra, WI, Chemistry, 3.82, Timothy Zauche

Volleyball Lisa Schumacher, Hazel Green, WI, Health Promotion, 4.00, Colleen McCabe

Basketball Women (2),Lisa Grantman, Lomira, WI, Middle Level Education, 4.00, Dave Braunyharycki; Charity Stotmeister, Platteville, WI, Pre-Law/Political Science, 4.00, Scott Nikolai

Basketball Men (2), Allan Ballweg, Mazomanie, WI, Technology Education, 4.00, Lisa Emendorfer; Eric Wall, Kaukauna, WI, Mechanical Engineering, 4.00, Jason Thrun

Wrestling Jon Quamme, Prairie du Chien, WI, Mechanical Engineering, 4.00, David Kraemer

Baseball Justin Crotty, Shullsburg, WI, Mathematics, 3.58, Wendy Brooke

Softball Jordan Johnson, Mineral Point, WI, Biology, 4.00, Stephen Shepherd; Mandy Cerqua, Verona, WI, Biology, 4.00, Chris Schulenburg

Track and Field Men (2), Scott Howard, Princeton, IL, Biology, 4.00, Marilyn Tufte; Jacob Friberg, Frederic, WI, Civil Engineering, 4.00, Matthew Roberts

Track and Field- Women (2), Megan Bruckschen, Cleveland, WI, Mechanical Engineering, 4.00, Martin Chislom; Brittany Orris, Center Junction, IA, Agriculture Engineering, 4.00, Richard Bockhop