Posted 4/6/07

Pioneers honor top student-athletes

UW-Platteville honored some of its outstanding athletic scholars Thursday, April 3 at the athletic department's 12th annual National Student-Athlete Day luncheon.

The Pioneers with the top grade-point averages from the fall semester invited a faculty member to join them at the luncheon.

Those honored, with their hometown, major, fall grade-point average, and invited guests:

Cross Country Women, Jessica Scott, Kiel, WI, Biology, 3.93, Marilyn Tufte

Cross Country Men (4), Joshua Melby , Montfort, WI, Civil Engineering, 4.00, Thomas Nelson; Greg Alleman, Granville, IA, Math Education, 4.00, Adam Stanley; Tim Dahms, Waukesha, WI, Civil Engineering, 4.00, Christana Curras; and Nate Silver, Geneseo, IL, Mechanical Engineering, 4.00, Jesse Reinstein

Football - Morgan May, Elkhorn, WI, Building Construction Management/Business Administration, 4.00, Bernie Harris

Golf - Penny Case, Lancaster, WI, History Education, 4.00, Kelly Jo Hadfield

Soccer Men, Andrew Pustina, Dodgeville, WI, Health Promotion, 4.00, Tom Antczak

Soccer Women, Meghan McGivern, Palmyra, WI, Chemistry, 3.82, Daniel Dahlquist

Volleyball - Lisa Bell, Dyersville, IA, Business Administration, 3.50, Robert Conway

Basketball Women (2), Katie Enloe, Rewey, WI, Biology, 3.71; Charity Stotmeister, Platteville, WI, Pre-Law/Political Science, 3.61

Basketball Men, Allan Ballweg, Mazomanie, WI, Technology Education, 4.00, Charlie Knox

Wrestling (2), Andrew Skog, Darlinton, WI, Environmental Engineering, 4.00, Mike Penn; Cory Zuberbier, Appleton, WI, Mechanical Engineering, 4.00, Lynn Schlager

Baseball - Derrick Rice, Cottage Grove, WI, Civil Engineering, 4.00, Tim Deis

Softball - Whitney Foltz, Mt. Carroll, IL, Psychology, 4.00, Kevin Concannon

Track and Field Men (3),Derek Dietmeier, Durand, IL, Business Administration w/ Marketing & Management, Comprehensive Business & Economics, 4.00, Bernie Harris; Jacob Friberg, Frederic, WI, Civil Engineering, 4.00, Michael Penn; Ian Yenter, Chetek, WI, Engineering Phsyics, 4.00, Amy Parsons

Track and Field- Women (10), Gabrielle Ethier, Crystal Lake, IL, Math Education, 4.00, Sue Ann Marino; Amber Kastelic, Portage, WI, Chemistry-Criminalistics, 4.00, Chanaka Mendis; Becky Kempfort, Kiel, WI, Elementary Education, 4.00, Jeffrey Tebbe; Marcelaine Lenox, Edgerton, WI, Elementary/Mid-Level Education, 4.00, Jodean Grunow; Ashley Pletzer, Spring Green, WI, Physical Education/Health Promotion, 4.00, Pam Connolly; Alison Ross, German Valley, IL, Elementary Education, 4.00, Gwendolyn Coe; Amanda Schenk, Milwaukee, WI, Physical Education, 4.00, Heather Riley; Marcia Taddy, Two Rivers, WI, Health Promotion, 4.00, David Kopsell; Katie Tlusty, Westboro, WI, Criminal Justice, 4.00, Amy Nemmetz; and Ashleigh Waltz, Fennimore, WI, Biology, 4.00, Marilyn Tufte