Posted 4/6/07

Pioneers honor top student-athletes

UW-Platteville honored some of its outstanding athletic scholars Monday, April 2 at the athletic department's 11th annual National Student-Athlete Day luncheon.

The Pioneers with the top grade-point averages from the fall semester invited a faculty member to join them at the luncheon.

Those honored, with their hometown, major, fall grade-point average, and invited guests:

Cross Country Women (2), Qynne Kelly, Preston, IA, German, 4.00, Patrick Hagen; and Marcia Taddy , Two Rivers, WI, Health Promotions, 4.00, Pam Connolly

Cross Country Men (2), Joshua Melby , Montfort, WI, Civil Engineering, 4.00, Michael Thompson; and Tony Kilburg, Bellevue, IA, Engineering Physics, 4.00, Doyle St. John Football, Morgan May, Elk Horn, WI, Building Construction Management, 4.00, Marc Shelstrom

Golf, Michelle Ebert, Kenosha, WI, Elementary Education, 3.8, Jodean Grunow

Soccer Men, Dan Howard, Racine, WI, Undecided, 3.31, Samuel Snoek-Brown

Soccer Women, Paula Duerst, New Glarus, WI, Communication Technologies w/ Journalism, 3.33, Keith Hale

Volleyball (2), Lynn Schreiner, Athens, WI, Criminal Justice, 4.00, Aric Dutelle; and Chelsey Walker, Mineral Point, WI, Biology, 4.00, Charles Cornett

Basketball Women (2), Liz Tesch, Dorchester, WI, Agribusiness w/ Marketing & Communications, Animal Science w/ Dairy, 4.00, Kevin Bernhardt; and Kendra Gohr, Mayville, WI, Elementary Education , 4.00, Rea Kirk

Basketball Men, Mike Shaw, Madison, WI, Undeclared , 3.57, Dennis Ciesielski

Wrestling, Matt Beschta, Lena, WI, Technical Education, 4.00, Francis Steck

Baseball, Derrick Rice, Burlington, WI, Civil Engineering, 4.00, Steven Steiner

Softball, Kiersten Henn, Sauk City, WI, Elementary Education, Early Childhood & Special Education, 4.00, Linda Doser

Track and Field Men (4),Derek Dietmeier, Durand, IL, Business Administration w/ Marketing & Management, Comprehensive Business & Economics, 4.00, Terrence Liska; Jacob Friberg, Frederic, WI, Civil Engineering, 4.00, Thomas Nelson; Mike Mani, Mount Horeb, WI, Physical Education , 4.00, Heather Riley; and Tim Dahms, , Civil Engineering, 4.00, Stanley Ewing

Track and Field- Women (7), Ashley Pletzer, Spring Green,WI, Physical Education, 4.00, Pam Connolly; Maria Lutzke, Verona, WI, Psychology- Human services, 4.00, Marc Wruble; Dana Weisman, Columbus, WI, Psychology, 4.00, Theron Parsons; Alison Ross, German Valley, IL, Elementary Education, 4.00, Jodean Grunow; Katie Tlusty, Westboro, WI, Criminal Justice, 4.00, Jim Nickasch; Becky Kempfert, Kiel, WI, Elementary Education, 4.00, Martin Chislom; and Maxine Cimperman, Sun Prairie, WI, Business Administration, 4.00, Theresa Burns