2006-07 UW-Platteville

Athletic Honors

 

NCAA III National Athlete of the Year

Marcia Taddy, Indoor Track and Field

Marcia Taddy, Outdoor Track and Field

 

NCAA III National Athlete of the Meet

Marcia Taddy, Indoor Track and Field

 

NCAA III Regional Athlete of the Year

Tyler Sigl, Cross Country

Marcia Taddy, Cross Country

Marcia Taddy, Indoor Track and Field

Marcia Taddy, Outdoor Track and Field

Tyler Sigl, Outdoor Track and Field

 

NCAA III National Champions

Bobbi Arand, Indoor Track and Field

Emma Dreis, Indoor Track and Field

Jessica Scott, Indoor Track and Field

Marcia Taddy, Indoor Track and Field (3x)

Tyler Sigl, Outdoor Track and Field

Marcia Taddy, Outdoor Track and Field

 

NCAA III All-American

Tyler Sigl, Cross Country, Indoor Track. Outdoor Track (2x)

Marcia Taddy, Cross Country, Track (3x), Outdoor Track (2x)

Dana Alf, Volleyball

Zach Chambers, Wrestling

Ryan Higgins, Wrestling

Bobbi Arand, Indoor Track and Field

Emma Dreis, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track

Jessica Scott, Indoor Track and Field

Tony Fontanini, Indoor Track and Field

Kyle Stangel, Outdoor Track and Field

Ben Zizis, Outdoor Track and Field

 

 

NCAA III All-Region

Dana Alf, Volleyball

Nick Fulton, Cross Country

Russ Goessl, Cross Country

Tyler Sigl, Cross Country

Kyle Stangel, Cross Country

Aaron Whalen, Cross Country

Emma Dreis, Cross Country

Marcia Taddy, Cross Country

Mike Genslinger, Football

Ross Bennett, Baseball

 

WIAC Athlete of the Year

Dana Alf, Volleyball

Marcia Taddy, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track

Tyler Sigl, Outdoor Track

 

WIAC Scholar-Athlete

Marcia Taddy, Cross Country

 

ESPN The Magazine

Academic All-District

Brent Nelson, Football (1st)

Marcia Taddy, Outdoor Track (2nd)

 

Coaches Association Academic Teams

Menís Cross Country

Womenís Cross Country

Marcia Taddy, Cross Country

Zach Chambers, Wrestling

Ryan Higgins, Wrestling

Ryan Rozek, Wrestling

 

 

D3football.com Team of the Week

Joe Danielson, Football

Mike Genslinger, Football

 

D3kicks.com Team of the Week

Ben Terpening, Soccer

Hope Huston, Soccer

 

WIAC Players of the Week††††††††††††††††

Dana Alf, Volleyball (3x)

Tyler Sigl, Cross Country (2x)

Marcia Taddy, Cross Country

Allie Metcalfe, Soccer

Hope Huston, Soccer

Joe Danielson, Football

Matt Eastlick, Football

Mike Genslinger, Football

Jesse Milks, Wrestling

Liz Tesch, Basketball (2x)

Marcia Taddy, Indoor Track (3x)

Tyler Sigl, Indoor Track (2x)

Bobbi Arand, Indoor Track

Emma Dreis, Indoor Track

Jessica Scott, Indoor Track

Tera Burr, Softball

Maggie Digman, Softball

Marcia Taddy, Outdoor Track

Ross Bennett, Baseball

 

All-WIAC

Dana Alf, Volleyball (1st)

Kelly Laschinger, Volleyball (H.M.)

Tyler Sigl, Cross Country (1st)

Nick Fulton, Cross Country (H.M.)

Kyle Stangel, Cross Country (H.M.)

Aaron Whalen, Cross Country (H.M.)

Marcia Taddy, Cross Country (1st)

Emma Dreis, Cross Country (2nd)

Lindsey Vick, Cross Country (H.M.)

Hope Huston, Soccer (1st)

Joe Danielson, Football (1st)

Mike Genslinger, Football (1st)

Corey Darmody, Football (1st)

Chris Booze, Football (2nd)

Hans Christiansen, Football (2nd)

Matt Eastlick, Football (2nd)

Brent Nelson, Football (2nd)

Marcis Davidson, Football (H.M.)

Brian Gallick, Football (H.M.)

Derek Hoff, Football (H.M.)

Zach Chambers, Wrestling (1st)

Ryan Higgins, Wrestling (2nd)

Jesse Milks, Wrestling (2nd)

Mark Gossens, Basketball (1st)

Charlie Lohoff, Basketball (2nd)

Liz Tesch, Basketball (1st)

Marcia Taddy, Indoor Track (1st, 2x)

Tyler Sigl, Indoor Track (1st, 2nd )

Emma Dreis, Indoor Track (2nd)

Tera Burr, Softball (1st)

Maggie Digman, Softball (H.M.)

Ross Bennett, Baseball (1st)

Scott Dybevik, Baseball (H.M.)

Marcia Taddy, Outdoor Track (1st, 3x)

Emma Dreis, Outdoor Track (1st, 2nd 2x)

Lindsey Vick, Outdoor Track (1st)

Jessica Scott, Outdoor Track (1st)

Tyler Sigl, Outdoor Track (1st, 2x)

Ben Zizis, Outdoor Track (1st)